This row of houses has retained its ancient cobbled paving.

King Charles Steps, leading off the Struet (see information plaque, below).

Image 3:

At this point in my exploration of the Struet I turned round and began heading southwards, back towards town.

Image 4:

Looking south along the sunlit east side of the Struet. On the horizon, the distant peaks of the Brecon Beacons can be seen.

Image 5:

Looking south along the Struet from near the Bull's Head Hotel on the corner of Priory Hill (right), leading up to St John's Priory. Much of the shaded west side of the Struet is shown in this photograph.

Image 6:

The left side of this 19th century painting (by John Murray Ince: 1806-1859) shows a similar view of the Struet to the previous photograph. In the centre are the Bull's Head Inn and the bridge over the Honddu; to the right is a woollen mill in Priory Hill. The bridge was washed away in the great flood of 1853 (see below).

Image 7:

An illustration from a contemporary report in the Illustrated London News. The report, dated 30 June 1853, states: ...the Inundation of the Honddu Mill, and the bursting of the bridge, which caused so much damage at the foot of Ship-street.

Image 8:

Five miles to the south of the town is the 886-metre (2907-foot) Pen-y-Fan, the highest peak in the Brecon Beacons mountain range.

Image 9:

A wonderfully colourful cluster of buildings on the west side of the Struet. Each property is different, yet contributes to an harmonious whole. At the far end, the corner of Chapel Street can be seen.

Image 10:

The motor car in the distance is near the southernmost limit of the Struet. From there the Struet becomes High Street Superior, and my photographic exploration is at an end.