The Parish of Llangyfelach (continued)

Image 1, 2:

Sheep grazing near Llwyn-y-domen Farm

View looking north from above the village of Craig-cefn-parc.

View looking east from above Craig-cefn-parc. Cathelyd-isaf Farm is in the middle distance (centre)

Image 5:

View looking east-southeast from above Craig-cefn-parc towards the village of Clydach in the Swansea Valley.

Looking upstream towards the old bridge over the Lower Clydach river at Pont Llechart.

Lower Clydach river, looking upstream from the bridge at Pont Llechart.

Capel Gellionnen (Gellionnen Chapel)

This Unitarian chapel is remotely situated on the upland Mynydd Gellionnen, one of the highest regions of Llangyfelach parish. A chapel for protestant dissenters was first established here in 1692. The present building was erected in 1801 by Rev Josiah Rees. Learn more about Gellionnen Chapel on my Welsh Churches & Chapels Collection and on the Gathering the Jewels website and the GENUKI Llangyfelach Chapels Database.

Image 9:

View looking northeast from Mynydd Gellionnen, across the valley of the Upper Clydach river into neighbouring Llangiwg parish.

The flat-topped hill left of centre (framed) is Mynydd Allt-y-grug; to the right of Allt-y-grug is the Swansea Valley; to its left is Cefn Gwrhyd (Gwrhyd ridge). The community in the right middle distance is Pontardawe.

Image 10:

A telephoto lens shot of the framed area in the previous picture.On the horizon is Mynydd Allt-y-grug. In the middle distance, just left of centre, is St Ciwg's, the parish church of Llangiwg (see Welsh Churches & Chapels Collection for further details of St Ciwg's Church).

Find out more about Llangyfelach on the GENUKI website at http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/wal/GLA/Llangyfelach/