Photography by John Ball - 6 April 1998 (with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

Trelech Grange is a parish and tiny village situated in lush farmland westward of the valley of the River Wye, between the towns of Monmouth and Chepstow. The word Trelech has several different spellings, with the Anglicised form Trelleck often used on maps and road signs. The main feature of interest is Trelech Grange parish church, a small rectangular chapel of unknown dedication, which was mostly rebuilt in 1861.

Trelech Grange lies behind the trees, on the horizon.

Image 2 - 5:

Above and below: Trelech Grange parish church.The photographs demonstrate the church's rather spartan interior. The stained-glass window commemorates parishioners in the Armed Services who lost their lives in the Great War of 1914-1918.

Trelech Grange church and its well-tended graveyard.

A local farm, near Trelech Grange.