Scanned mainly from 35mm colour transparencies by John Ball and Richard Ball from 1965 to 1970

Photography by John Ball (1966)

The Market Hall, Tywyn

Towyn stands on an extensive plain which is nearly surrounded by mountains except on the west, which has the sea. The older portion of the town lies to the east of the railway, midway between the sea and the hills, which are about 1½ miles from the shore; the holiday quarter lies nearer the sea.
The beach, extending for some half-dozen miles, is formed largely of pebbles with some patches of sand, and has a gradual slope. Sand-dunes border the beach north and south of the town. Southward a walk can be taken on firm, smooth sand to Aberdovey (four miles), and northwards it is possible to walk by the beach to the mouth of the River Dysynni (a little over two miles).
Source: Hammond, J. W. (ed) 1966 The Complete Wales (Red Guide), Ward Lock & Co., Limited, London and Melbourne.

Cambrian Square

Monochrome photograph by John Ball (1959)

St Cadfan's Church

A polished brass plate outside the premises of H. W. Griffiths's Music Depôt in College Green. The Depôt evidently specialised in "Pianos, Organs, Harmoniums, etc."

Photography by John Ball (1965)

A green grocery store known as the Market Garden Shop. The proprietor was R. Evans.

Photography by Richard Ball (1970)

College Green, part of the main route north-eastwards through Tywyn, with the market hall and church on the left side of the road.

Looking inland along Pier Road, which connects Tywyn's promenade with the town centre. Beyond the town are the hills which form the southwest wall of the valley of Afon Fathew

Tywyn's rather bleak promenade.

At low tide Tywyn's sandy beach is revealed. The shoreline is interrupted by a series of groynes which reduce the natural southward drift of beach sand along the shore.

At high tide, the evening sunshine reflects from waves lapping against the steps at the foot of Tywyn promenade.

By sunset, the tide is receding and conditions are ideal for a stroll along the wet sand.

Continue on Page 2