Except where indicated, photography by Marita Ulrich of Oregon, USA, in August 1999.

Dylan Thomas returned from London to Wales following his marriage to Caitlin MacNamara in July 1937 and settled in the Carmarthenshire township of Laugharne (pronounced "Larn").

Laugharne Castle overlooking the estuary of the River Taf. (Photography by John Ball)

Image 2:

The waterfront at Laugharne, with the town beyond. The harbour is silted up and covered by marshy turf.

Image 3, 4: "Sea View" Dylan Thomas's home when he and his wife first moved to Laugharne. (Lower photograph by John Ball)

The gateposts of the Thomas residence, bearing the name "Sea View".

Image 6:

Brown's Hotel in King Street, where Dylan Thomas spent many hours talking and drinking with friends.

Image 7:

The Boathouse, on the shores of the Taf estuary. It was here that Dylan lived the last years of his life. (Photography by John Ball)

Image 8, 9:

Two views showing the tranquil setting of the Boathouse. The house is now open to the public and contains a collection of Dylan Thomas mementos. The living room has been restored to its 1950s appearance using contemporary furniture and fittings.