Image 1:

St Peter's Church is at the northern end of King Street. At the southern end is Nott Square (formerly the Fish Market), renamed in tribute to Sir William Nott.

Image 2, 3:

Prominently situated in Nott Square is this imposing statue of Sir William Nott, attributed to E. Davis.

Image 4:

Carmarthen residents enjoy the midday sunshine in front of The Angel Vaults public house and restaurant in Nott Square

Image 5:

The Ivy Bush Royal Hotel (formerly the Ivy Bush Hotel) off Spilman Street.In 1786, Charles Nott, William's father, became proprietor of the Ivy Bush, which was then situated in King Street. Charles Nott was still in charge on 30 July 1802 when Vice-Admiral Lord Nelson, together with Sir William Hamilton and Lady Emma stayed there during a visit to Carmarthen.

Image 6:

Guildhall Square, just 100 yards from Nott Square.The Guildhall was built in 1771 on the site of a medieval hall. It houses the Crown Court and Magistrates Court and a number of fine paintings including one of Sir William Nott. The statue commemorates those lost in the Boer War.

Related links

Back to Page 1