Photography by John Ball - 11. 30am  26 February 1998 (with Agfa ePhoto-307 digital camera)

The old town of Builth Wells, known in Welsh as Llanfair-ym-Muallt, is situated on the Breconshire bank of the River Wye. The wells commemorated in its name are about one mile from the town.

Image 2:

The bridge carrying the roadway over the River Wye. In this view, we are looking towards Llanelwedd on the Radnorshire bank of the river.

Image 3:

In Llanelwedd are the headquarters of the Royal Welsh Agricultural Society, and the site of the annual Royal Welsh Show, held in July.

The main street through Builth Wells is quite narrow, belying its name - "Broad Street"!

The "Cosy Corner Tea Rooms" on the corner of High Street, Builth Wells.

Image 6, 7:

The Strand Hall (Image 6) was once a dance hall but now [in 1998] houses the offices of the Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths. The town War Memorial (Image 7) is dedicated to the townsfolk who lost their lives in the two World Wars.

Image 8:

St Mary's Parish Church. The tower dates from the 14th century. John Wesley preached in this churchyard on 3rd May 1743. (Further details and photographs in my Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection)

A group of Builth Wells school-children being shepherded along by their teachers.

"The Cooper's" public house in Broad Street (centre), and to the left, the "Wool Shop".