Photography by John Ball - 26 May 2004 (with a Fuji FinePix S602 Zoom digital camera)

Brychgoed Chapel is situated in a remote and isolated position on a ridge high above the valleys of the rivers Crai and Senni in the Brecon Beacons National Park. I first visited Brychgoed Chapel in March 1999 while looking for graves of a HAVARD family as part of a photographic commission for a client in Australia. The photographs below were taken during a more recent visit on a warm, humid, and rather hazy day in May. The atmospheric conditions enhanced the sense of peace and tranquillity which surrounds this old chapel.

Brychgoed Chapel

Image 1:

Approaching Brychgoed Chapel from the north. The photograph demonstrates the remoteness of its location. The white building partially hidden by the trees on the right of the picture is Clwyd-waen-dŵr Farm.

Brychgoed Chapel, deep in the Breconshire countryside.

Brychgoed Chapel, viewed from the western boundary of its burial yard.

The north wall of Brychgoed Chapel. The building appears to be well-maintained.

Image 5:

This plaque, high on the north wall, tells us (in Welsh) that the chapel was first erected in 1740, and re-built in 1844 by the Independents.

Brychgoed Chapel Graveyard

Near the southeast corner of the burial yard is this entrance protected by an iron kissing-gate.

Image 7:

The view looking northwards across the chapel burial yard. The gravestones near the edge of the chapelyard are more recent than those in the foreground.

Gravestones near the north-eastern corner of the chapel burial yard.

Continue the exploration of Brychgoed Chapel graveyard on Page 2