Description

Photography by John Ball - 24 September 2002 (scanned from prints taken with a Sigma SA-300 35-mm SLR camera)

In September 2002, I undertook a commission for a gentleman in the USA to photograph various manors in Breconshire, representing lands given to his ancestors by Bernard de Newmarche in the time of William the Conqueror.

The photographs featured in this Images of Wales illustrate parts of the manor of Abercynrig and the parish of Llanfrynach in which the manor is situated. Llanfrynach is a small, rural parish of about 2,850 hectares (11 square miles). Its population in the mid 19th century was about 360.

The River Usk, the northern boundary of Llanfrynach parish.

The Usk defines the boundary between the parishes of Llanhamlach (on the left) and Llanfrynach (on the right|). The stone bridge shown in the photograph is an aqueduct carrying the Brecon and Monmouthshire Canal over the River Usk. The level of the river was low, after three weeks of drought.

Image 2:

Canal lock and lock-keeper's cottage at Brynich on the Brecon and Monmouthshire Canal, north of Llanfrynach. At this point, the canal runs parallel to the River Usk.

The lock gates are opened and closed manually, by pushing on the black-and-white-painted timber levers. The flow of water into and out of the lock is controlled by raising and lowering sluice gates operated manually by a rack and pinion mechanism. The canal was constructed in the late 18th century and is now used mainly by leisure craft.

Image 3:

Looking southwards into Llanfrynach parish from the north bank of the River Usk. Across the river, cattle are grazing in a meadow on the Abercynrig estate. The farm buildings also belong to the estate. In the distance are the peaks of Pen-y-fan (886 metres) and Corn-du (873 metres) in the Brecon Beacons mountain range. The Abercynrig estate dates back to Norman times. After the conquest of the area in the late 12th century, the Norman knight Bernard de Newmarche distributed some of the lands he had acquired to those who had supported his campaign. He gave Abercynrig Manor to Sir Reginald Awbrey, in whose family it remained for hundreds of years.

Image 4:

The manor house of Abercynrig in the parish of Llanfrynach, viewed across the River Usk. The late 17th century house is surrounded on three sides by tall trees. Restoration and repair work appear to be in progress. The house is noted for its series of formal walled garden enclosures, ponds, and water channels.

Image 5:

A former Baptist chapel in the village of Llanfrynach. The chapel has been converted into private residences.

Image 6, 7:

Church Row in Llanfrynach consists of an attractive row of old cottages overlooking the grounds of the parish church (off the left side of the photo). At the far end of the row is the village inn, known as the White Swan.

Image 8:

The narrow roadway running southwards from the centre of Llanfrynach village. Nearly all the buildings in the centre of the village appear to be several hundred years old.

Image 9:

The south-western aspect of St Brynach's Church, the parish church at Llanfrynach. The church is viewed across its rather overgrown churchyard and burial ground.

The west tower dates from the 14th century, but the rest of the church is the result of a recent (1855) rebuild by William Jones. In Welsh, the name Llanfrynach means 'the church of (saint) Brynach' (llan = church; frynach is a mutation of Brynach, a minor Welsh saint). Some of the gravestones in the churchyard are quite old, dating back to the 17th century. It is thought that a Christian place of worship has existed on this site for at least 1,100 years.

The south-eastern aspect of St Brynach's Church, viewed from near the White Swan.

Image 11:

Sheep grazing on farmland near 'The Lodge'on the road leading northwards from Llanfrynach village. Originally, The Lodge was probably a gatehouse on the boundary of Abercynrig Manor. The white fluffy objects in the foreground are the seed-heads of thistles.

Image 12:

A narrow footpath to the west of the River Cynrig. The sheep enjoy welcome shade in this corner of a field.

Related link