Description

Travelling eastwards by road from Dwygyfylchi one can reach the town of Conwy via two routes: either the inland route through the Sychnant Pass, or the coastal route hugging the northern end of Penmaen-bach. The next four pictures show the inland route.

Capelulo, ¾ mile south-east of Dwygyfylchi, viewed from Alltwen.

Walking the rough track near the summit of Alltwen.

Image 3, 4:
Looking down on the old road through the Sychnant Pass.

The next two pictures were taken while rounding the northern end of Penmaen-bach.

Looking northwards out to sea from the eastern side of Penmaen-bach.

Since 1967, when these pictures were taken, the A55 dual carriageway trunk road has been tunnelled through Penmaen-bach, alongside the railway line.

Image 6:

Looking eastwards one can see Morfa Conwy (Conwy Marsh) dotted with caravans, the Conwy Estuary, and the town of Deganwy on the far side of the estuary.

Image 7:

Further to the north, viewed from sea-level, is the white carboniferous limestone mass of the Great Orme (679 ft), which marks the western end of Llandudno Bay.

Image 8

Conwy Estuary itself, looking northwards from Conwy Castle. Conwy is on the left, with the Great Orme in the distance and Deganwy on the right. Find out more about Conwy Castle at the Castles of Wales website.

There are more pictures of Dwygyfylchi on my Wales of Old pages.

Turn back to Page 1