Photography by John Ball — 1.00 pm, 3 March 1998 (with an Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

Pont Gyhirych is a bridge which once carried the old coach road over Nant Gyhirych (Gyhirych Brook) in the lonely mountain pass between Fan Gyhirych and Cefn Cûl. The railway, which ran alongside, is long gone.

Image 1:

The distant Crai Reservoir can just be seen through the mist. The reservoir holds some of the water reserves for the city of Swansea.

Image 2:

An isolated homestead near Pont Gyhirych. Its outbuildings were once owned by the Neath & Brecon Railway Company, whose line linked the towns of Neath (in Glamorgan) and Brecon (in Breconshire).

Image 3:

An old lineside building at Pont Gyhirych, with Crai Reservoir beyond. The railway (opened 1867) predated the construction of the reservoir by about 35 years.

A distant stream (Image 4) tumbles down the hillside eventually to drain into Crai Reservoir. Nant Gyhirych (Image 5) also empties into Crai Reservoir. After 24 hours of rain the brook is now a foaming torrent.

Pont Gyhirych, the bridge which once carried the old road over Nant Gyhirych.

Image 7:

Pont Gyhirych is supported by these intricate trusses. Sadly, the bridge has fallen into disrepair and is no longer safe to use. Nant Gyhirych is also spanned by an earth embankment (left). Originally built to carry the railway line; it now supports the diverted road. The brook flows through a culvert under the embankment.

Image 8:

The lonely landscape in this isolated spot, today battered by heavy rain and strong south-westerly winds. The waters of Crai Reservoir are just visible in the distance.