Interior of Tretower Court

The mess hall, viewed through the service rooms.

Through the hatch, seen at the right hand end of the wooden partition separating the mess hall from its service rooms, the retainers could draw their rations. The low height of the hatch indicates that the floor level was originally somewhat lower than at present.

Mess hall fireplace.

The fireplace and windows in the outer (west) wall of the great hall.

Image 4:

Sunlight streams through the windows in the inner (east) wall of the great hall. The doorway leads into the solar.

Image 5:

Roof timbers and panelling above the great hall in the west range.The details, including the cusped wind-braces at either side, are more elaborate than those in the north range, and reflect the growing wealth and status of Sir Roger Vaughan in the 1460s.

Wooden ceiling panels in the solar.

Stairway leading down from the upper floor landing above the gatehouse, built in 1480.

View west along the passageway or 'wall-walk' on the top of the south wall.

Image 9:

The upper floor in the north range looking east.The trusses filled with lath and plaster mark the position of partition walls which formerly divided the area into a number of individual apartments.