Photography by John Ball - 6 June 2002 (with a Sony Mavica MVC-FD91 digital camera)

This village, in the parish of Merthyr Tydfil in the world-renowned Taff Valley, emerged as an important South Wales coal-mining community during the second half of the 19th Century. Its steam coal came to be exported all over the world. Two of industrial Wales's earliest forms of transport passed down this narrow valley, linking the iron-manufacturing town of Merthyr Tydfil with the sea-port at Cardiff. The Glamorgan Canal was opened in 1794, and Richard Trevithick's steam railway followed in 1804, hauled by the world's first steam-powered locomotive to run on iron rails.

The name Troedyrhiw means 'foot of the hill'. The two main collieries in the area were Castle Pit (closed 1935) and Plymouth Pit (closed 1940) but a number of small drift mines covered the surrounding hillsides.

This Images of Wales feature is a photographic record of my visit to this area on 6th June 2002 while undertaking a photocommission for a client in England.

Victoria Buildings on the northeast corner of The Square.

The Square marks the crossroads formed by the junction of the A4054 (the old valley road from Merthyr Tydfil to Cardiff) with Bridge Street and Tyntaldwyn Road.

Looking southwards along Cardiff Road from The Square.

Looking westwards down Bridge Street from The Square.

On the left corner is an old pub, now closed, which shows signs of fire damage [Update (2012): this building is now occupied by a chiropractor. The black and white building next door is now an Indian restaurant]. The red-brick building on the right is Troedyrhiw Infant School. Directly ahead is Mynydd Merthyr (Merthyr Mountain) which forms the west side of the Taff Valley, separating it from the Cynon Valley beyond. The upper part of the mountain is afforested with a fir tree plantation.

Looking eastwards along Bridge Street towards The Square.

The bridge carries the railway line running from Merthyr Tydfil to Cardiff. Troedyrhiw Railway Station is to the right of the bridge. The cream and green building on the left is the Angel Inn public house. The green hillside directly ahead is the western slope of Mynydd Cilfach-yr-encil and Cefn Merthyr, the ridge which separates the Taff Valley from Cwm Bargoed and the Rhymney Valley.

Image 6:

On the northeast side of the bridge are The Railway public house and Troedyrhiw Post Office. [Update (2010): The Railway is now closed and up for sale; the Post Office is also for sale, but still open]

The pub sign on the wall of The Railway.

Looking westwards along Bridge Street from under the railway bridge.

In front of the figure on the immediate left of the above photo is a passageway leading to the high-level railway station. From the station platform one can look westwards over Troedyrhiw towards Mynydd Merthyr.

Image 9:

View westwards along Elm Street from the railway station platform. The tall building on the right is a Baptist chapel (see below).

The Tabernacle English Baptist Chapel on the corner of Elm Street and Yew Street.

A commemorative plaque situated high on the wall of Tabernacle Chapel.

Nazareth Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, also on Elm Street.

The commemorative plaque situated on the wall of Nazareth Chapel.

The inscription reads:
Trefnyddion Calfinaidd
Nazareth
Adeiladwyd 1858
Adnewyddwyd 1897
Ail Adnewyddwyd 1926

Nazareth Calvinistic Methodist.
Built 1858. Renovated 1897.
Renovated again 1926.

Updates Many thanks to Christopher Challenor for his 2010 updates, and to Ryan Davies for his 2012 update.