Scanned from John Ball's collection of prints and engravings

Introduction

Over the years I have acquired a large collection of 18th and 19th century prints of various Welsh scenes. Some of the illustrations in my collection are from the antiquarian books listed below, while others have been purchased individually from second-hand bookshops such as Hay Castle Books or specialist dealers such as Forwood's - Antique maps & Prints (trading on-line as Mostlymaps.com), both in Hay-on-Wye, Breconshire.
The 45 images of south and west Wales featured on these four webpages are arranged alphabetically by county. Supplementary text is extracted from the sources listed below.