Description

Photography by John Ball - July 1967 (scanned from colour transparencies taken with a Kodak Retinette 1B 35mm film camera)

Dwygyfylchi is a parish and village on the north coast of Caernarfonshire, between Penmaenmawr and Conwy. The photographs were taken while on holiday in the area in the summer of 1967.

Dwygyfylchi viewed from the west.

In the foreground of the picture above are the slopes of Penmaen-bach. The 825-ft Alltwen is to the left, the 1,180-ft Foel Lûs (Moel Llys) in the centre, and the 1,550-ft cloud-topped Penmaen-mawr is beyond.
St Gwynan's, the parish church of Dwygyfylchi, and its graveyard can just be identified in the enlargement (Image 2) from the main picture.

The town of Penmaenmawr at the base of the mountain bearing the same name.

Penmaenmawr was a favourite holiday resort of Mr Gladstone, British prime minister in the mid to late 19th century. The northern slopes of Penmaen-mawr are scarred by quarrying which has taken place there since prehistoric times. The site of a Stone Age axe factory has been found on the hilltop above the town. The figure in the foreground is partly obscuring Penmaenmawr Pier where coasters moored to be loaded with stone from the local quarries. On the horizon is the north-eastern coast of Anglesey.

Image 4:

Colourful tents in a camping site to the east of Dwygyfylchi are sheltered by the mass of the 793-ft Penmaen-bach.

Southwest of the campsite, the 1,180-ft Foel Lûs is catching the evening sunshine.

View northwards from the heather and gorse clad Alltwen, out across Conwy Bay.

The caravan park below Penmaen-bach on a dull and misty day. Dwygyfylchi village is to the left.

Image 8:

View from Penmaen-bach on the same misty day. On the horizon are Anglesey (far left) and Puffin Island (left of centre) sometimes known as Priestholm.

In Welsh, Puffin Island is known as Ynys Seiriol, after St Seiriol who established a monastic settlement there 1,400 years ago. St Seiriol also had a chapel at Penmaenmawr on the mainland. It is said he knew a secret route across the now-vanished sandbanks which connected the two places at low tide.

Turn to Page 2