Benjamin EVANS and Annie POWELL

of Cenarth, Carmarthenshire, and Brynmawr, Breconshire

Pictures and family history provided by Judy Gray (née Evans) of Florida, USA

George POWELL, Judy's great-grandfather, ran a bakery and grocery business in Glamorgan Street, Brynmawr, Breconshire. His daughter Annie Winfred married Benjamin EVANS, a coal miner, born c. 1872 in Cenarth, Carmarthenshire, the son of Thomas EVANS (born c. 1833) and Jemima JONES (born c. 1842). The 1871 census shows Jemima, living in Porth Street, Newcastle-Emlyn, with her eldest daughter, Margaret, her brother William JONES, and her sister, Maria JONES, but there was no sign of her husband Thomas. Jemima apparently died before the 1881 census, leaving two more children, each born in Monmouthshire: David (born Bedwellty), and Rebecca (born Rhymney).
The photograph below shows the family of Judy's great-grandfather, George POWELL, taken in 1911, and includes her grandparents Benjamin EVANS and Annie Winifred EVANS (née POWELL), who eventually emigrated from Cwmfelin-fach, Mynyddislwyn, to Pennsylvania, USA. The photo was probably taken in Brynmawr.

Image 1:

Back row, left to right: Cyril Powell, (son of George Powell and Mary Harriet Lloyd); G. Herbert Powell, (son of George Powell and Annie Rees) and his wife Mabel; and Arthur James Powell (son of Arthur Powell and Mary Harriet Lloyd); Florence Powell (daughter of Arthur Powell and Mary Harriet Lloyd); Benjamin Evans (Judy's grandfather); and Daniel Powell (son of George Powell and Annie Rees).
Middle row, left to right: Lily Powell (daughter of George Powell and Annie Rees); George Powell (the patriarch - Judy's great grandfather); Marjorie (daughter of George Powell and Mary Harriet Lloyd); Mary Harriet Lloyd; and Annie Winifred Evans (Judy's grandmother).
Front row, left to right: Children George, Anne, and Howard Evans (Judy's father, born 1908).
Inset, top: A photo of Walter Reese, who had already emigrated to the USA at the time the group photograph was taken.

Judy adds: "George Powell's wife Annie Rees, and his brother Arthur Powell, both died the same year from the flu. George subsequently married Mary Harriet, Arthur's widow. So the children who were cousins also became step-brothers and sisters. Cyril and Florence were half-brother and sister to all of them. Oh, it's so confusing!"

Judy is not sure exactly when her father's family emigrated to the USA. Benjamin and his eldest son George emigrated about three years before the rest of the family. Benjamin and George worked in the coal mines in Pennsylvania to earn money for passage for the rest of the family. Judy's father (Howard) was 16 or 17 years old at the time they emigrated, which dates his emigration around 1924/25, but before August 1925 (see postcard below).

Image 2, 3:

A picture postcard of Blackpool sent to Benjamin EVANS and Annie Winifred (POWELL) EVANS after they emigrated from Cwmfelinfach to the USA. The card is postmarked 20 August 1925, and the postage stamp features a portrait of King George V. Note that in 1925, postage to the USA cost just 1½ pence!

Judy's father told her that Benjamin Evans died while listening to one of the two Jack Dempsey v Gene Tunney world heavyweight boxing championship fights. The first fight was on Sep 23, 1926, and the second on 22 Sep, 1927 (see below). Tunney won on points on both occasions.
Judy is currently awaiting receipt of a copy of Benjamin's death certificate from the State of Pennsylvania, which will confirm the date of his death.

Image 4:

One of the most controversial incidents in the history of professional boxing occurred during the Dempsey-Tunney World Title fight in Chicago in 1927. After having begun the count on Tunney (right), who had been floored by a terrific blow from Dempsey, the referee broke off to order Dempsey to a neutral corner (left). He then continued the count but started again from "one"! Tunney was up again before "ten", having been down for an equivalent of fourteen or fifteen seconds. Tunney went on to win on points over ten rounds and retain the world heavyweight title he'd taken from Dempsey the previous year. Tunney retired in 1928 while still the undefeated world champion. (Source: "100 Years in Pictures" Odhams Press Limited, London. 1951)

Can you help Judy with her research?

Judy says:
"I found this photo of an unidentified family group (below) among my aunt and uncle's pictures. I have a strong feeling that this is the family of my uncle (by marriage), William Gwynn HARRIES, born in Aberdare, Glamorgan. His parents were Benjamin HARRIES and Sarah SAMUEL. The family emigrated to Canada and then to the USA in the first quarter of the 20th century." "
I certainly would like to make this photo available to its rightful owners. Sure hope we can find them!"

Image 5:

If you think you recognise any of the people in this family group, please contact Judy by e-mail  -  she'll be delighted to hear from you.

Many thanks to Judy Gray for allowing me to use her old photographs and postcard.