Photograph submitted by Ellyn Harries of Ammanford, Carmarthenshire (formerly of Alberta, Canada)

Image 1:

The picture above, taken around 1910, shows a coal delivery at Long Row, Blaenllechau near Ferndale.
Ellyn says, This is my personal favourite. Long Row circa 1910 is exactly where and when some of my people lived and I bet there's one of them posing. Imagine getting the coal dumped off like that! I can see where the expression 'two doors down but one' developed.

Treorchy, Glamorgan

Photograph submitted by Ellyn Francis of Ammanford, Carmarthenshire (formerly of Alberta, Canada)

Image 2:

The picture shows the opening ceremony of the Eisteddfod at Treorchy in 1928. The bald-headed gentleman raising the Welsh flag is David Davies (later Lord Davies of Llandinam), mine-owning philanthropist. He was the grandson of David Davies, of Llandinam, one of the great Welsh pioneers of the Rhondda coalfield, and founder in 1887 of the Ocean Coal Company.

Acknowledgement

Many thanks to Ellyn Harries for allowing me to use her photographs. Contact Ellyn through her Heritage Hunters website at http://www.heritagehunters-wales.co.uk/