Old picture and details submitted by Karin Duncan (née Worthington) of Ottawa, Canada

The family group photograph (Image 1) was taken in London in 1918. It shows Karin's grandparents, Dora ADCOCK, born 29 July 1894 in Walworth, London, and (in army uniform) Thomas Henry (Harry) WORTHINGTON, born 27 May 1887 in Cloncurry, Queensland, Australia.
Standing behind is Harry's father, Thomas WORTHING(TON), born 26 Apr 1861 in Llanbister, Radnorshire and raised at Llanthomas Farm in Llanigon, Breconshire (see photos below). The baby is Doris Kathleen (born 1918), the eldest of Dora and Harry's twelve children.

Thomas Worthing(ton) was a wheelwright by profession. He emigrated to Australia and raised his family in Queensland and New South Wales. When the Great War started in 1914, he returned to the UK to build some of the first military aircraft for the Royal Flying Corps. After the war's end he went home to Dubbo, NSW, and his son (Karin's grandfather) with a pension and land shares, went to British Columbia, Canada.

Harry Worthington was a merchant sailor who was exploring the world and looking for adventure. He was in Canada during the war, and under the rules of the day, could not join the Australian Army without physically being in Australia so was assigned to the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He was invalided from France when his heart became enlarged after a mustard-gas attack. By the time he was injured, his three brothers in the Australian Army had also paid pretty heavy prices - one died at Gallipoli; another was so severely wounded that he died a few years after the war; and the third, Harry's youngest brother, died at an army camp within a few weeks of joining his regiment when a meningitis outbreak caused the deaths of many recruits.

The 1881 census (below) records the WORTHING family living at Llanthomas Farm, including Thomas, then a 19-year old lad.

NAME and Surname of each Person RELATION to Head of Family CON- DITION as to Marriage AGE last Birthday Rank, Profession, or OCCUPATION WHERE BORN
James WORTHING Head M 59 Farmer 140 acres. Employs 2 sons, 1 boy Llanvihangel, Radnorshire
Mary WORTHING Wife M 59   Llanbister, Radnorshire
James WORTHING Son U 24 Farmer's son Llanbister, Radnorshire
Evan WORTHING Son U 22 Farmer's son Llanbister, Radnorshire
Thomas WORTHING Son U 19 Carpenter Llanbister, Radnorshire
Cathrine WORTHING Daughter U 16   Llanbister, Radnorshire

Many thanks to Karin Duncan for allowing me to use her old family photograph. If you think you can help Karin find out more about her ancestors, send her an e-mail.

Distant view of Llanthomas Farm, Llanigon, as it is today

(Photographed by John Ball, July 21, 1999)