Richard JONES & the Horeb Chapel

(Dwygyfylchi, Caernarfonshire)

Pictures and family history provided by Pat Smith (née Jones) of St Louis, Missouri, USA

Photographs of Dwygyfylchi by Tony Carr, originally of Penmaenmawr, Caernarfonshire

Pat's great great great grandfather was Richard JONES, born Dec 26th, 1816, and baptised on Jan 6th, 1817 at Horeb Independent Chapel in the village of Dwygyfylchi, Caernarfonshire.

The document (Image 2) is a certificate issued in 1888, validating the original chapel records of Richard's baptism, sixty years earlier. We'll examine the certificate more closely later.

Dwygyfylchi is a small village on the North Wales coast, between Penmaenmawr and Conwy. Horeb Independent Chapel is shown in the two photographs below.

Image 3, 4:

Horeb Independent Chapel, Dwygyfylchi, established circa 1813.

The next series of pictures shows details of the certificate authenticating the record of Richard Jones's baptism. Each picture is followed by a transcript of the wording.

CERTIFICATE or STATEMENT, to accompany Register Books, as recommended in the Circular.

Image 6:

To the Commissioners for inquiring into the State, Custody, and Authenticity of Non-parochial Registers.

Image 7:

he annexed or accompanying Book is (or are) the original Register Book of Births and Baptisms which has been kept for the Chapel or Meeting-house, called Horeb near Conway

Image 8:

being of the Independent denomination, situate in the Parish of Dwygyfylchi in the County of Carnarvon founded about the year 1813 :-

Image 9:

The Book sent has been from time to time in the custody of the Minister    for the time being, of the Congregation; and is (or are) sent to the Commissioners from the immediate custody of the Minister of Horeb Chapel in the Parish of Dwygyfylchi who has kept it (or them) since 1813.

Signed the Twentysixth day of March 1888 William Jones Minister.

Image 11, 12:

Two photographs of St Gwynan's Church, the parish church of Dwygyfylchi.

St Gwynan's viewed from the approach road.

St Gwynan's Church and the lychgate entrance to the graveyard.

Richard JONES married Ellen (?), who gave birth to William on Christmas Day 1838. William married Ann WATSON in 1857. Their son Francis JONES (Pat's great grandfather) was born in 1864 and emigrated to America. There, in 1888, he married Mary Ann Barbara WEIDINGER at The Shrine of the Immaculate Conception in Atlanta, Georgia.

Image 13:

Ann JONES, née WATSON (1839 - 1921), Pat's great great grandmother. According to family legend, Ann was around 6ft 2ins tall and weighed about 210 pounds.

The two photographs below show Pat's great grandparents, together with some of their family.

Image 14:

Francis JONES and his bride Mary Ann Barbara WEIDINGER, probably on their wedding day in 1888. Pat says Mary Ann was standing with her knees bent so she wouldn't appear taller than her husband.

Image 15:

Francis and Mary Ann surrounded by their family (circa 1910). Back row (L to R): Daughters Mary Gertrude (1896 - ?) and Anne Kathryne (1889 - 1973), and son Francis Andrew (1891 - 1922) Seated (L to R): Mary Ann Barbara (1866 - 1948), and Francis (1864 - 1917) Far right: Daughter Clara Aloysia (1899 - ?) At the front: Daughter Loretta Genevieve (1906 - 1987)

Francis Andrew JONES and his sister Anna Kathryne.

Image 17, 18:

The front and back of a postcard written Feb 13th, 1910 in Lithonia, and postmarked Feb 16th, Atlanta, Georgia, by Francis Andrew JONES to his grandfather William JONES in Wales. The photograph shows Andrew sitting at the wheel of a "buggy". Pat says this postcard is her prized possesion.