Photographs and family details provided by Adrian James of Canterbury, Kent, England.

Adrian's group photograph includes his great grandfather Charles Adrian WILLIAMS and others, outside a pub or club possibly in Pontypool or Abersychan, Monmouthshire (but see update below). Adrian has no idea who took the photograph or why it was taken. He believes the photo dates from about 1900 (but see feedback, below). Adrian says, "Would it be possible to put this photo on your website to see if anybody recognises it?"

Image 1:

Group photo including Charles Williams. On the back of the photograph is written: 'Charles Adrian Williams front row with moustache.'

Background information

The 1891 census shows Charles A. Williams and his family living at Talywaun, Abersychan, Monmouthshire. The census details are set out below.

17 Waterloo, Talywain, Abersychan, Monmouthshire
NAME and Surname of each Person RELATION to Head of Family CON- DITION as to Marriage AGE last Birthday Rank, Profession, or OCCUPATION WHERE BORN
Charles A. Williams Head M 31 Coal miner Linton, Hereford
Fanny Williams Wife M 29 Wife Linton, Hereford
George Williams Son U 9 Scholar Trevethin, Monmouth
Maybell Williams Dau U 6 Scholar Trevethin, Monmouth
Reuben Williams Son U 4   Trevethin, Monmouth
Hester Williams Dau U 3   Trevethin, Monmouth
Edgar Williams Son U 2   Trevethin, Monmouth

Charles and Fanny's daughter Maybell married Thomas JAMES from Llanhilleth in 1906. They had 12 children: George, Bert, Thomas, Danny, Harry, Evan, Martha, Clifford, Ronald, Marjorie and Sylvia.
The third son, Thomas, married Rose BROWN from Crumlin in 1934. They left Wales in 1936 to live in Coventry along with numerous members of the Williams families. Thomas and Rose were Adrian's parents.

Adrian was sent the photograph by Douglas Williams in Birmingham, son of Edgar Williams, and grandson of Charles Adrian Williams. The family has no information about the photo but they believe it was taken circa 1900 in or near Pontypool.

Can you help?

If you think you can help Adrian James identify the pub or club shown in the photograph, or can suggest what the occasion might have been, please send him an e-mail.

Feedback (added 15 March 2002)

It has been pointed out that the pub in the background of the photograph appears to be owned by Tetley's Brewery. Tetley's Ales were almost unknown in Wales, suggesting that the photograph may have been taken in the north of England (possibly Yorkshire), rather than in Wales.

The style of some of the men's clothing seems significantly more recent than the date (circa 1900) originally suggested. It is more likely the photograph was taken during or after WW1, possibly as late as 1920. The occasion may have been some kind of club outing or works outing. The man standing in font of the doorway in the photo appears to be in uniform; perhaps he was the driver of the coach or charabanc? On the Wales of Old feature on Henry Kostromin a photograph (dated 1916) shows several charabanc or motor-coach drivers standing in front of their vehicles. They are wearing very similar gear to the fellow in the doorway on the photograph above.

The lady in the photo could possibly be the club or works secretary.

Update (added 20 February 2003)

Adrian James writes: "I have since discovered that the family lived in Llanhilleth from about the turn of the century, as they are on the 1901 census living there. It seems likely that the people on the photograph were all from Llanhilleth and not from Pontypool as originally thought. Incidentally, I have had no response to this Wales of Old item."

Acknowledgement

Many thanks to Adrian James for supplying his family details and allowing me to use his old photograph.