Photograph and details provided by Paul Dwerryhouse of Hawarden, Flintshire, North Wales

Sarah Jane JONES was Paul's great grandmother, born 1857 in Denbigh (town), the daughter of John JONES (1823-1889) of Denbigh, and Catherine LLOYD (1827-1887) born in Henllan, Denbighshire, but baptised in Liverpool.

The photograph (Image 1) was taken in Liverpool in 1878, on the occasion of Sarah Jane's 21st birthday.

The 1871 census shows Sarah living at 73 Castle, Denbigh, with her parents John and Catherine, and her brothers John, William and Robert. By the time of the 1881 census, Sarah was in service as a domestic cook for Thomas Pennington, surgeon, and his family in Toxteth Park, Liverpool. Paul believes this is how Sarah met Thomas EDGAR (1857-1940), whom she married in 1887 at Denbigh. Sarah and Thomas lived their lives in Liverpool, where in 1888 Paul's grandmother Catherine EDGAR was born. In 1915 Catherine married Thomas DWERRYHOUSE in Liverpool then moved to Chester where Paul's father was born.

Sarah died at Liverpool in 1946 aged 89 years and is buried at Ford Cemetery.

Acknowledgement

Many thanks to Paul Dwerryhouse for allowing me to use his 122-year-old family photograph.

Paul says, "There is a strong Liverpool connection with this family but I haven't been able to find the link. My best guess is on Sarah Jane's mother's side." If you can help Paul make progress with his missing Liverpool link, or think you may be connected to the family in some way, send him an e-mail.