Name: Peniel Chapel

Denomination: Calvinistic Methodist

Notes:
Plaque in central giant arch of present chapel reads: Adeiladwyd 1811/ Ailadeiladwyd 1903/ Peniel M C. Memorial stone in plinth inscribed: Er cof / am / Y Parch Griffith Parry D D? Gweinidog yr eglwys hon / o 1890 i 1901 / gosodwyd gan David Davies YSW / Plas Dinam Llandinam /1903. Large, stone-built, gable-entry chapel in a classical style, faced with rock-faced stone in snecked courses. The centre giant arch rises into the tympanum and encloses a Diocletain window, a window triplet and the centre doorway. Round-arched doorway and largely round-arched windows; flanking paired window lights at ground level with flanking oculi at gallery level. Four tall windows in return elevations. Attached red-brick and slate-roofed rear Sunday School. Chapel interior: internal lobby leads to lofty, ungalleried chapel auditorium; centre block of seats and two side blocks; vertically-boarded dado; walls lined as ashlar; coved ceiling cornice; flat ceiling of decorative wood-boarded panels; arch and panelling behind pulpit. [Extracted from Coflein database; full details here]

Date: 19 September 2002
Camera: Sigma SA-300 35 mm SLR