Dedication: St Michael of All Angels

Built: 14th century (tower and nave)

Date: 10 January 2020
Camera: Canon IXUS 115 H5 digital compact

southeastern aspect of St Michael's Church

Introduction

Circa 1809, Breconshire historian Theophilus Jones was appalled by the state of decay and neglect in which he found the interior of the church. His description (transcribed below) is an indictment of the lack of care by the congregation and local community at that time. He wrote....

[Llanfihangel Talyllyn] Is situate in latitude 52 3, longitude 3 18. The Church is a whitened sepulchre; its external appearance promises fairly, but within it is like many, indeed we should say most others, disgracefull to the inhabitants among whom we live, and indicates a deplorable indifference for the religion we profess. It consists of a nave with a heavy tower at the west end, containing four bells ; on the east or rather north east, for the church is not due east and west, 1s a compartment called the chancel, the pine end wall of which bulges out considerably, the floor is of earth and uneven, and is so far from being swept clean, that it should seem that in former days, when the inhabitants were accustomed to repair the church, the materials were deposited here. Within this place were two boards nailed together, with four posts to support them, worth about sixpence for fire—wood and for no other purpose; these are covered by a dark woollen cloth, so incrusted with dirt and dust, since the year 1755, when it was bought or given to the church, that it is nearly as hard as the wood it covers and of about equal value. On this the Holy Communion is administered!    The pulpit is a small sheep pen, the seats are decayed and irregular, the windows are long narrow apertures, and seen1 better calculated for security in a siege or a defence against the attacks of an enemy than to admit the light; neither the church or chancel are ceiled, but the former is partially paved. Not far from the door, on entering into the church, is a fragment of the front of the rood loft; it is of oak : on the cornices at top and bottom are carved, quatrefoils, oak leaves, vine leaves and grapes. The centre compartments are divided by pillars, and are also ornamented with open carved work, but like that at Crickadarn, there is too much of the wood remaining.

[Text extracted from History of Brecknock, by Theophilus Jones (written in 1809); Glanusk Edition Volume III, published in 1911. Brecon]

Church of St Michael of All Angels: southeastern aspect (Image 2); northwestern aspect (Image 3).

Image 4:

The plan, adapted from Salter 2003, shows the church aligned east-northeast/west-southwest (confirmed by the Google satellite image at the bottom of this webpage) but 'ecclesiastical east is adopted in most of the descriptions quoted here [John Ball, January 2020].

Note 1: The Church Bells of Breconshire, by John C Eisel, Logaston Press, Almeley, Herefordshire, 2002. "A west tower containing a ring of four bells. The tenor bell in medieval, cast circa 1450 in Bristol. The treble and third bells are by John Pennington II and John Greenland of Monmouth. The second bell is by 'T.P.', successor to Henry Williams of Glasbury. All the fittings were renewed in 1949. (Examined July 1976)."

Note 2: The Old Parish Churches of Mid Wales by Mike Salter, Folly Publications, Malvern, Worcestershire, 2003 "The font is Norman and perhaps also the nave masonry. The doorway, porch, and west tower are all of c.1500, but the chancel was rebuilt in the 1870s."

Image 5-7:|

West tower, viewed from (left to right) south, southwest,and northwest.

Image 8, 9:

South porch and information board.

Image 10, 11:

The south porch houses an ancient monolith which the information board claims dates back to "before the Birth of Christ". Just inside the nave is a list of rectors of the parish since AD 1486. Note 3: [The nave has a] tiled floor with carpet over, but a 17th century grave slab beneath pulpit; wooden flooring beneath benches. Walls bare with no plaster. Roof of 28 close-set scissor braces intersecting with collars, and crenellated wall plates, all Victorian.

Nave viewed from its western end.

High altar.

Chancel arch and nave, viewed from the altar.

Scissor-braced ceiling above nave.

Junction between nave ceiling and east wall of west tower.

Commemorative inscription at base of window in north wall of nave, opposite south entrance.

East window.

Norman font

Perrott memorial in nave:

In memory of
WILLIAM PERROTT, J.P.,
of Penypentre, in this parish,
died October 18th 1869,
aged 63 years,
and of his wife,
REBECCA PERROTT
who died October 14th 1870,
aged 64 years.
In 1809, Brecknock historian Theophilus Jones wrote: "The PERROTT family came into Breconshire from Herefordshire in the reign of Henry the Eighth. The first we find of the name in our county is Perrot Evan David of Llanigon, who died in 1578, possessed of Brychan's lands in that parish, leaving a son, DAVID PERROTT; from thence they spread into Llanelieu, Llangorse, Cathedine, and lastly Llanvihangel tal y llyn, where they still have property."

Image

Outside the south porch stands this imposing monument. On the left is another Perrott inscription:

Also in memory of
LYDIA PERROTT,
who died at Ash Vale,
Tredegar Iron Works:
May 25, 1858,
Aged 75 years.
The right-hand face records the deaths of JOHN BEVAN (died 23 July 1846, aged 46 years) and three of his children: Caroline, aged 13; John, 22: and Theophilus, 46.

Image 22:

The inscription above tells a tragic story: Beneath this stone lieth the remains of 8 dear ones who lost their lives by fire in the still hours of night at the Royal Oak Inn in this village on Tuesday the 13th of February 1850.

Image 23:

The gravestone of a long-lived couple and their daughter (inscriptions transcribed below the photograph).

To
The memory of