Name: Arddleen Tabernacle

Denomination:
Presbyterian / Methodist

Camera: Sigma SA-300 35 mm SLR

Note: Tabernacle Methodist Chapel was built in 1820, rebuilt in 1839 and renovated 1900-10. The present chapel, dated 1839, is built in the Simple Round-Headed style with a square plan, red-brick walls and a slate roof. The entrance elevation with a central pilastered porch with entablature and round-arched doorway has a plaque [see photo above] and flanking round-arched windows with small panes and radiating tracery in their heads. Adjoining the chapel is a chapel house and a Sunday School dated 1903. Tabernacle is now [Nov 2010] Grade 2 Listed as a good example of a Georgian chapel. [Source: Coflein database (NPRN 11261)]