Denomination: Presbyterian (formerly Calvinistic Methodist)

Date: 2 August 2016
Camera: Canon IXUS 115 HS digital compact

Denomination: Presbyterian (formerly Calvinistic Methodist) Built: 1805 Rebuilt: 1828 Notes: 1. Danycastell was built in 1807 in the later Vernacular style, gable entry type. The chapel was rebuilt in 1828 with a richly furnished interior. [Source: Coflein, the online database of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales (accessed 25 Sep 2016)]

2. Dated 1734 with earlier origins, later alterations and 1933/4 restoration. Early Georgian 2-storey, 3-window rubble front; slate roof, bracketed eaves with band, 2 rubble end chimney stacks capped in brick. 16-pane sash windows with glazing bars and lintels with labels. Later C18 fine central pedimented doorcase with dentilled cornice and fluted frieze, panelled pilasters to arched entrance with recessed 6-panel door and unusual traceried fanlight. [Source: British Listed Buildings website (accessed 25 Sep 2016)]