Name: Salem Chapel

Denomination: Apostolic (formerly Calvinistic Methodist)

Built: circa 1890 but rebuilt 1919

Date: 1 October 2009
Camera: Nikon D50 digital SLR

Note 1: Salem Chapel is not shown on Ordnance Survey (OS) maps published in 1876-81 and 1884, but first appears (as a Calvinistic Methodist Chapel) on the OS 1:2,500 scale map published in 1899. From the plaque shown above, the chapel appears to have changed to an Apostolic Church in 1919, probably in the same building: the chapel footprint is the same on post-1919 maps as on pre-1919 maps. [Source: OS maps on the Old-Maps subscription only website]

Note 2: Salem Methodist Chapel was built in 1919, in the Simple Round-Headed style of the gable entry type. The chapel has a pointed headed-porch to the main entrance and a stone inscribed SALEM APOSTOLIC CHURCH 1919. [Source: Coflein online database (NPRN 13716)]