Dedication: St Dingat and St Mary

Date: 9 September 1998
Camera: Agfa ePhoto307 digital

Notes: The nave has two 15th century windows in the south wall. The church has been otherwise mostly rebuilt. [From The Old Parish Churches of Gwent, Glamorgan & Gower by Mike Salter, published 1991, Folly Publications, Malvern; ISBN 1-871731-08-9]

The church is said to have been founded in the fifth century by Dingat, one of the sons of Brychan Brycheiniog, who is accounted the patron saint. The church consists of nave and chancel, with a north aisle, and was practically rebuilt in 1846, when the tower was erected by mr. Bosanquet in place of a bell turret at the west end. [Extracted from A History of Monmouthshire by Joseph Alfred Bradney, volume 2 part 1 The Hundred of Raglan, published 1914, Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, London]

Engraving (by Norman Keene) from Bradney's History of Monmouthshire