Name: Citadel

Denomination: Salvation Army

Note: There has been a place of worship on this site for 123 years when in 1882 the Calvinistic Methodists built a chapel here at Abermorlais. In 1885 the Morlais Baptist Church took over the occupancy of the Calvinistic Methodist Chapel. By the 24th April 1904 the Salvation Army was in ownership of the site that would, with various major and, sometimes earth-moving alterations, continue to be their spiritual home up to the present time [2005].

On 10th January 1925 the Merthyr Express of carried reports of storms at Merthyr. A photograph in the 24th January edition of the Express shows the building with planks erected to safeguard the building, the Borough Engineer being quoted as saying "if we remove the planks, I am afraid the whole building would go down". In 1936 a project was launched which culminated in the opening of "the Merthyr Salvation Army Citadel" on the 24th April 1937, at a cost of £5,320. In 1993 major renovation works in renewing the roof and replacing the windows were completed. In 1997, a second stage of renovation work was carried out to maintain the building, and finally today [2005], we can see the results of the third stage in the process of making the Citadel fit for many more years of Christian service. [Extracted from the article "Our Hall": Merthyr Tydfil Salvation Army Citadel, by M. J. Jones, 2005]

Photograph Image 1 from 127th Anniversary Programme, February 2005 (courtesy of Eileen Muir)