Dedication: St Cadfarch

Photograph (1): Google StreetView
Date: October 2009

Photograph (2): John Ball
Camera: Agfa ePhoto307 digital compact

Note: St Cadfarch's church is a wholly 19th century structure though as an establishment it was almost certainly founded in the early medieval era. Nothing pre-dating the Victorian rebuilding survives, other than a stoup and a bell, and possibly a couple of items of furniture. It stands in an irregular enclosure than originally showed some degree of curvilinearity. Completely rebuilt in 1877 (or 1863 according to the Quinquennial Report). The church consists of a nave and narrower chancel under a continuous roofline, a 'sort of crossing' with a gabled roof to the south, a square bell tower on the north, and a vestry joined to the chancel. The building is oriented west-south-west/east-north-east. The tower over the chancel was taken down in about 1939. [Source: Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) website, where further details are provided]

St Cadfarch's Church, eastern aspect.

Further images of St Cadfarch's Church are available in my Images of Wales Archive and on the St Peter's Church Machynlleth website.