Name: Newtown United Reformed Church

Denomination: United Reformed Church (formerly Congregational)

Photography (1 & 2): John Ball
Camera: Nikon D50 digital SLR

Photography (3): Ellie Thomas
Camera: Pentacon DCZ 5.8 digital

Note 1: Newtown United Reformed Church was, until 1972, known as the English Congregational Church. It is one of the oldest non-conformist causes in Wales and was founded by Walter Craddock in the 1660s. [Source: PDF document available on the Powys Archives website]

Note 2: English Congregational Church now United Reformed Church opened in 1878. It was built in the Decorated Gothic style with floral glass in the three west windows with gabled porch to right. On the north side is an entrance porch with stair turret. Decorative iron railings along street frontage. At the rear is a schoolroom of 1881 [but see date on memorial stone, right]. [Extracted from the Coflein database (NPRN 11281)]