Dedication: St David

Built: 1859, to design by J. Clayton

Camera: Nikon D50 digital SLR

Notes:
1. The church is a mixture of Victorian and earlier 20th century build and retains virtually nothing of its pre-19th century predecessor, the only medieval being a font. Surviving features from the Victorian edifice include the tower and spire and the aisle windows, which belonged to the nave before the enlargement, while the west window in the north aisle was formerly at the east end. A school room was added in 1878. [Extracted from Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) website]
2. St David's Church fell down in 1852; was rebuilt in 1860; is in the early decorated style; and consists of nave and chancel, with tower and spire. [Extracted from The Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales. Vol I-II, by John Marius Wilson, published by A. Fullarton & Co., Edinburgh, 1872 (accessible on-line by subscription at Ancestry.co.uk)] Further details and history: CPAT website