Name: Greig Zion Chapel

Denomination: Primitive Methodist (or Baptist)

Built: unknown date

Photograph (above): Steve Veysey
Camera: Fuji FinePix 6900 digital

Note 1. The chapel is described in the Coflein online database as 'Salem Chapel' (NPRN 12994), but I believe it is more commonly referred to as 'Greig Zion Chapel'. Its monumental inscriptions are included in the Gwent FHS publications list, where it is identified as 'Greig, Zion Primitive Methodist' on fiche #37. The Ordnance Survey six inch map, published in 1886, identifies it as 'Zion Chapel (Primitive Methodist)' - Old Maps website. The photographer, Steve Veysey described it as 'Greig Zion Baptist Chapel'.

Note 2. Salem Chapel, Grosmont: Built in the Simple Gothic style, gable entry type. [Source: Coflein database: NPRN 12994]