Dedication: St Maelog

Built: 16th century with
Restored: 19th century

Date: 19 February 2010
Camera: Nikon D50 digital SLR

Note 1: Dedicated to St Maelog the church occupies a bench on west side of River Honddu some 3 km to the north of Brecon. It is almost certainly an early medieval foundation, but apart from the 16th century tower the building is completely Victorian, though with an interesting range of contemporary fittings. Earlier features include a 10th/11th century stone, a 13th century font and a good group of 17th/18th century grave-slabs and memorials. A unique feature for Breconshire is a large mausoleum in the churchyard. Tower is considered 16th century though shows few diagnostic features. Rest of church is a 19th century rebuild. [Source: Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) website, where further details are available]

Note 2: The rebuildings of 1831 and 1856 have left only the pyramidal-roofed 16th century west tower containing a tablet of 1793, the 13th century font, the stoup (top right), several 16th and 17th century cross-slabs, and a larger 10th century cross-slab. [Source: The Old Parish Churches of Mid Wales, by Mike Salter, Folly Publications, Malvern, 2003; ISBN 1-871731-62-3]

A tragic family story etched on a headstone (transcription below)

IN LOVING MEMORY OF