Dedication: St David

Photography (right): John Ball
Camera: Agfa ePhoto307 digital

Photography (below): Dai Bevan
Camera: Kodak DX4900 Zoom digital

Notes: 1.
Built in the Victorian Gothic or Pointed style, in 1866, Saint David's Church stands as a focal point for the centre of the town of Neath. Designed by John Norton, it is a fine example of blue and red brick decoration reminiscent of the style found in Keble College, Oxford, and which was prevalent during the late 19th century. [Source: Rectorial Benefice of Neath website]
2. Wall Paintings: Royal Arms (on boards) – large Royal Arms on boards with pediment. Subscribed John Hopkins Gent: Portreeve and Mr William Gabb Churchwardens 1731. Pardoe '77 in choir vestry. [Source: Coflein database (NPRN 156), from RCAHMW Wallpaintings Database]
3. A... bold Victorian church, St David's was built in 1864-6 to designs by John Norton. It has a lofty tower, 152 feet (46 metres) high, topped by a pinnacled spire, transepts, an aisled nave and an apsidal chancel. The exterior is in local blue sandstone with bands of red sandstone, but the interior is of red and black brickwork. [Source: Shire County Guide 31 – Glamorgan, by John B. Hilling, Shire Publications Ltd., Princes Risborough, 1991; ISBN 0-7478-0109-6]