Dedication: St Michael and All Angels

Built: 15th century

Note 1: St Michael's church at Manafon, about eight miles to the south-west of Welshpool, is a simple, single-cell structure with a timbered belfry and south porch. The walls almost certainly date back to the 15th century if not earlier and the 15th century roof remains. But apart from a Perpendicular east window and two re-set lights in the vestry, all the fenestration is Victorian, dating to a restoration of 1859, with further works in 1898 when the interior was re-ordered. Little of pre-19th century date survives inside: a stoup and some stained glass, to which should be added an early bell. The church lies in an extended churchyard, formerly sub-rectangular though with hints of curvilinearity, on the valley floor close to the River Rhiw.
[Extracted from Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) website, where further details are available]

Image 1, 2:

St Michael's Church [photography by Ellie Thomas, 2008]

Note 2: St Michael and All Angel's Church, in the parish church of Manafon, dates back at least to the fifteenth century, and although extensive restoration took place in 1859 and 1898, the original form of the church has been retained. The unplastered walls of this single-celled church are built from small rubble and tabular shale, and the fifteenth century eight-and-a-half bay roof retains its original slate tiling. The fenestration is primarily Victorian, but the vestry, added in 1859, includes a window glazed with re-set fifteenth century glass. The medieval stoup by the south door was exposed during restoration, and the timbered belfry supports an early fourteenth century bell, the earliest of only seven medieval bells remaining in the county. The majority of the fixtures and fittings of St Michael's date to the restorations in the nineteenth century though some earlier elements are incorporated, such as the seventeenth and eighteenth century fielded panelling re-used as dado panelling. The church offers a fine example of the high quality work of eminent architect, John Douglas. In the churchyard, an eighteenth century sundial plate and original gnomon can be found 100 metres south of the south door. [Source: Coflein database (NPRN 400219)]