Name: Adulam

Denomination: Baptist

Camera: Nikon D50 digital SLR

Photography (interior): J H Truman
Camera: Sony DSC-W530 digital compact

Adulam Chapel prior to the 1960s renovation [archive photograph by kind permission of J H Truman]

Note 1: Adulam Baptist Chapel was built in 1851 and modified in 1878. [Source: Coflein database of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales (accessed 4 May 2016)]

Image 2:

Adulam Chapel in 2008. The changes to the exterior have destroyed the original character of the building.

Note 2: Another character from Bonymaen was the minister of Adulam Baptist chapel a Mr. Harris he was always called Harris Adulam. He was minister there for nearly fifty years. He knew every family in the district and had a very good Congregation. He was a noted Welsh Preacher one who could get the Hwyl in the Pulpit and with the voice he had he was really frightening and could stick it for hours without any notes relating to the theme of his sermon. He was a Member of the Guardians, who gave out Parish Relief for the aged & infirm, and widows with young children, who often enough were made by fatal accidents to their husbands at work either in colliery or works, no compensation or financial aid of any kind (either work or starve) and when appearing for assistance with Harris Adulam chairman on the Bench he was very fair, in listening to the applicant giving the financial position of herself and the children, really in need and thinking of her childrens clothes as well as their stomachs. The bench then would make a grant of half a crown for herself and one and six for her four children each. He used to walk about twice a week on the side of Kilvey Hill, and preaching at the top of his voice, standing facing the village with the same gestures as he would use in the Pulpit. But what he excelled in was funerals. If he was officiating at his own burial ground, of a non-member he would be quite normal, but when a big shot, deacon or a well known personality, he was Harris Adulam in the chapel, singing hymns Welsh and praying, and preaching for two hours then about an hour at the grave-side, with more hymns and prayers until he looked completely exhausted. [Source: The Royal Institution of South Wales website (accessed 4 May 2016)]