Dedication: St Bilo

Built: Medieval

Camera: Fuji Finepix S602 Zoom digital

Notes:
1. This small church, a few miles to the north-east of Brecon, is a medieval structure, a successor to a Norman edifice, with a late 19th-century tower. It contains a wealth of medieval and later fittings and is set in a sub-circular churchyard which in turn lies in a village that preserves more than the normal range of medieval relict earthworks. [Extracted from Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) website]
2. The church is dedicated to St Bilo (Beilo), a local saint and the daughter of Brychan. The dedication to Beilo is clearly recorded in 13th- and 14th-century documents, but despite this evidence, for several hundred years, the dedication was erroneously attributed to St Milburga (or Milburg). Only in the middle of the 20th century was this curious anomaly rectified.

Further details, photographs and history: A three-page Images of Wales feature

Image 2:

St Bilo's Church 23 December 2016 Photograph taken during the Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, featuring the Llanfilo Choir.