Description

This is a photograph that shows two coaches outside of the W R Lysaght Institute for a day trip somewhere. Sadly the turning circle is no longer there. If you go to Lysaght now, the part of the building you can see behind the coaches is now the front entrance. It is not known exactly when this picture was taken. After some research, the bus was first registered in 1973 and Paul Diaper Eurotours began in 1977 so that would place this picture at late '70s early '80s. This picture was donated by Orb Steelworks when it closed it's doors in 2020. It has been made possible to share this picture with thanks to the National Lottery Heritage Fund.