Description

This is a picture that shows Spytty Farm House that was purchased along with the land for the new ironworks. The house was used as part of the works administration and office blocks. Unfortunately this beautiful house is no longer standing. This picture along with all the others, was donated by Orb Steelworks when it closed its doors in 2020. It has been made possible to hare this photograph with thanks to the National Lottery Heritage Fund.

Jon Curtis's profile picture
Great photo. The Orb Works were actually built on the lands of Pill Farm. Spitty Farm (as it was then spelled) stood on Spitty Lane until the 1970s when it was replaced with housing. Last tenant I believe was Beatrice Phillips and family.