Description

This collection of pictures shows the book that employees received whilst working at the steelworks. It is a hard backed pocket sized book and contained all kinds of useful information for working at the steelworks. It contains things like common sizes of chain and link, common sizes of rolled steel and first aid amongst lots of other things. The first aid guidance is a little different to today, telling you that the best treatment for poison is 'strong tea' and that it is 'always safe to take'. This book was donated to Lysaght Institute when Orb Steelworks closed its doors in 2020. It has been made possible to share this with thanks to the National Lottery Heritage Fund.