Description

A large mounted on card photograph showing a large group of policemen shown as Class 1, taken at the Home Office establishment known as the Number 8 District Police Training Centre, Bryncethin nr. Bridgend. It is dated 30th May 1947.

Just after the end of the second world war, the government recognised that there was a need for more police officers and as such, established various Police Training Centre's across England and Wales. This one, known as 'the number 8' was responsible for the training of police officers from forces right across Wales.

The one set up at Bryncethin was very short lived. Soon after this photo was taken, the Training School was transferred to the Police Headquarters complex of the Glamorgan Constabulary at Cowbridge Road, Bridgend. Between February and May 1969, I trained as a police officer at the Cowbridge Road based Training Centre.

The area still remains as the Headquarters of the South Wales Police.

*Photograph is part of The Ross Mather Police Memorabilia of Wales Collection.