Description

This team of Drapers from Pryce-Jones's Royal Welsh Warehouse won the Montgomeryshire Challenge Cup in April 1914. The team had been formed about 1890 as a 'works' team, one of many sports teams organised by the RWW Sports and Recreation Society. The team's victory in April 1914 was the third occasion on which they had won the trophy since its inception in 1907. The eleven young men in the photograph would soon swap their football shirts for army khaki as they all saw action in World War One. Ten of them served with the 7th Battallion of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers in Gallipoli and Palestine and one served with the Royal Engineers. Sadly, two never made it home again.