Description

The Save Our Memorial Monument (SOMM) group at Kilvey, Swansea, received a Heritage Lottery Fund grant of £3000 for their project, "Remembering WWI: Honouring the memory of the 69 fallen Heroes of Kilvey". Awarded through the Heritage Lottery Fund's First World War Then and Now programme, the project commenced with a very moving and emotional Centenary Remembrance Event and public display at St Thomas Community Library.

The event included representatives of the Royal Navy, the Royal British Legion and the Merchant Navy, who spoke very eloquently about their role in WWI and since. St Thomas and Cefn Hengoed schoolchildren read out poems they had written in poetry and poppy making workshops. These poppies and crosses made now form part of the display. Also present were supporting groups, Eastside Historical Society and Friends of Polly's Polly's Park and the general public.

Anita Arcari and Kathryn Niederlag of Carelle designed the display and the evocative soldier silhouette by Anthony Graham. The project enables many local people in Swansea's Eastside area to come together to preserve the memories and heritage of the community members who lived, and died, in the First World War.

Many will recognise SOMM in its previous capacity as SAS (Save All Saints), who campaigned against the closure of All Saints Church in Kilvey. Sadly, the closure went ahead, and this lottery-funded project aims to raise awareness of the WWI Memorial, which now lies behind locked doors. The group's long-term aim is to fund-raise to conserve and relocate the memorial, or if that is not possible, to commission a replacement.