Description

Steve Sutcliffe was warden on Skomer Island from 1986 - 1993. He recalls sighting an orca off Skokholm Island on New Years day in the mid-2010's.

Recollection as follows:

“We did see a male Orca halfway between St Ann’s Head and Skokholm on 1st January a few years ago - but whether it was 2015, 2016, 2017 or 2018 that’s another issue!

The orca sighting was very brief – it was absolutely flat calm and we just decided to have a trip round Skokholm in our RIB and it surfaced once and we never saw it again despite hanging about for a bit. Probably 50m from the boat and almost certainly a male judging by the shape and size of the fin.”