Description

Image 1: "Bangor Society performing the original comedy "Flying Feet" at the North Wales Federation of Townswomen's Guilds at Colwyn Bay. The comedy was written by Mrs Jean Christie (second from the right, who played the part of a posmon. Bangor won a orize for the best scene and also for the best drama Image 2: "Officials from the North Wales Federation of Townwomen's Guilds at the drama festival in Colwyn Bay. From the left: Mrs N Harvey, Llandudno (treasurer), Mrs Ben Jones (chair), Mrs R D Harrison, Rhyl (vice-chair) and Mrs J Denbigh Jones, Llandudno (secretary)
Image 3: Another scene from the North Wales Federation of Townwomen's Guilds annual play festival in Colwyn Bay. This is Jean Christie's "Flying Feet", an original comedy in which she played the Postman. Bangor won prizes for the best "drama" and for the best scenery.