Description

6 BFTS veterans' association continued for many year, in fact until recently with its records now understood to be held in the Imperial War Museum. Writing on the BBC People's War' collection, a veteran member of the Association said "the Association exists partly because we were together for 6 months but mainly because of our memories of the hospitality that the citizens extended to us. We were adopted by families, and the ties still exist."

At 6 BFTS Ponca City, 1113 RAF pilots and 125 USAAF pilots are believed to have undergone training. Each course lasted around 6months. 7 RAF cadets and 5 American instructors died in training accidents. The first course started in August 1941 (4 months before Pearl Harbour!) and the final course completed in April 1944.