The lives of the 21 men that fell in World War I who were employed by the Western Mail.

They included:-

Daniel Davies - brother of the editor Sir William Davies.

Harry Dimery - his framed medal display was fond in a second hand shop in Barry and has now been donated to a museum.

Theodore Dreher - his parents were German and had a jewellery shop in Barry.

George Gifford - his parents were in service, his mother Balbina Basteracha coming from the Basque region of Spain. His parents lived long lives and were married for 70 years. His son became a sports journalist in London.

Harold Harris - a wrestler who won a Welsh championship at Roath Park.
Idwal Humphreys - son a Baptist minister and Bard who won the crown at the National Eisteddfod in 1904.

Harry Pickard - won a Military Cross for bravery. His son George studied physics at Oxford and joined the RAF and invented infra-red detection and bombsight design contributed to anti-submarine attack techniques and the Dam-Busters attacks on the Ruhr Dam.

Launcelot Shipton- born in Florida. As an aside, his niece, Dr Margaret Shotton, Consultant Obstetrician, delivered Britain’s first sextuplets at Birmingham’s Maternity hospital in 1968.