Description

Produced in 2010, this mapping survey identified over 900 internationalist organisations Wales-wide - many very small, volunteer run groups - active in contributing towards global partnerships, learning and action in 2010, as the UN prepared to hold the 10-year review of progress since launch of the MDGs. Researched by Craig Owen for WCVA (Wales Council for Voluntary Action), the Wales MDGs Task Force, Wales Africa Community Links programme, and the BIG Lottery fund; and used to inform advocacy on development of the Welsh Government’s ‘Wales for Africa’ programme, and remains relevant to the activities of WCIA (the Welsh Centre for International Affairs) today.