Description

Enid Lewis was born in 1920 in Carmarthen. Enid’s mother was a suffragette and, as a baby, she was informally adopted by Bryn and Vera Jones, who lived in Carmarthen, before later moving to Neath when Enid was in her teens. Enid enlisted in the ATS (Auxiliary Territorial Service) in 1942, as an aircraft “plotter,” initially in North Wales before being stationed in Chatham, Kent where she witnessed the start of D-Day on 6th June 1944. She took part in the VE Day celebrations held in London. Demobbed in 1946, with the rank of Lance Corporal, Enid joined the British Control Commission in Dusseldorf, Germany, helping in the resettlement of war. Enid married Gerry Lewis in 1947, having first met him in 1940 when he had been stationed with the Royal Artillery in South Wales. Enid and her family moved back to Carmarthen in 1979 from Essex and lived there until she died in 2017. This account was written by Enid’s daughter, Jane Lewis, in January 2021.