EUROS's profile picture
Melin Pentrefelin- felin malu. Gweler dwr o'r rhod ar yr ochr dde o'r adeilad yn cwympio i Ffrwd Cynon. I'r chwith o'r to gweler y pownd dwr oedd yn cael ei ddwfrau drwy gamlas fach. Mae yna adeilad newydd ar y safle hyn yn awr- wedi ei addasu o'r felin. Pen-llyn yw enw y ty ar y chwith uwchben . This is Pentrefelin Mill-corn mill.On the right of the building you can see the water from the wheel cascading into the Ffrwd Cynon ( Cynon Stream). To the left of the roof line you can see the level of the pound which was fed by a leat from further up the stream. The house on the top left is called Pen-llyn (head of the lake/pond). There exists a dwelling here today modified from the rebuild when the mill was modernised.